Nigeria is a country on the rise, proving victorious from turbulent times due to the ardent spirits of the Nigerian people. The cityscapes of Lagos complementing the natural majesty of Gashaka Gumti National Park, Nigeria is a country that demands your full attention.

There are many wonderful experiences one can have as a tourist to Nigeria, exploring the wildlife or soaking up the culture. There are over 170 million people and with more than 370 ethnics group meaning a trip to Nigeria can be a culturally enriching trip for all involved.

The global outreach is felt from some its notable citizens including Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Ben Okri, and Sade Adu. With the burgeoning popularity of Nigerian exports like Nollywood and the Super Eagles, there are many people wishing to come to Nigeria and many more repatriates returning to the country after a long absence.

Vaccinations against Malaria and Yellow Fever should be administered before going to Nigeria.

UK Government Travel Warning:

Terrorists are very likely to try to carry out attacks in Nigeria. Most attacks occur in the north east, particularly in Borno (including central Maiduguri and along access routes connecting the city to other major towns), Yobe, Adamawa and Gombe States. There have also been significant attacks in Kano, Kaduna, Jos and Bauchi States and in the capital Abuja.

Nigerian Visa Process

The process of UK to Nigeria can be extremely difficult for someone unfamiliar with the visa process to the country so it’s best to prepare visas at least three months in advance to avoid any trouble further down the road. Nigerian visa applications can be processed through the Nigerian Immigration Service and by the Online Integrated Solutions located at 56-57 Fleet Street City of London, London EC4Y 1JU which can either be done in person or by post.

The process for Nigerian Visa Applications can be very stressful especially if you’ve never gone through the process before as a refused application can take up a lot of your time and prove to be very costly in the long run. Specialist advice in the Nigerian visa process can help you save time and energy and decrease the chance of your visa being rejected.

Nigerian Tourist visa

Nigeria has a rich tourism industry that many people enjoy year after year. Whether you go to Nigeria to enjoy the nightlife in the city or the tranquil sandy beaches, a Nigerian holiday will be a truly unique experience. If you’re planning on going to Nigeria for a holiday or even to just visit a family member then you need to apply for the Nigerian Tourist Visa. The average validity of a tourist visa is around ninety days before the visitor is expected to return home or move to another country. Under this visa you will not be able to work so you will also have to satisfy the Immigration Officer that you have evidence of sufficient funds to sustain yourself during your stay:

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • Address you’re staying at in Nigeria whether it’s Hotel or a residential property
  • Valid arrangements for onward journeys or a valid airplane ticket back to your home country
  • Evidence of funds to support yourself through the duration of your stay
  • A passport with a minimum of 6 months of validity and two blank pages for the visa

Business Visa

Nigeria has one of the quickest growing economies in the world and has recently become a source for entrepreneurial start-ups. If you’d like to come to Nigeria as a businessperson or investor then it’s possible with the Business Visa. This is a short visa, lasting less than 90 days and although you’ll be able to attend business meetings and investment prospects will not be able to work as an employee of a Nigerian company while in Nigeria on this visa.

Visa Requirements:

  • Hotel Reservation or Residence Address
  • Maintenance funds evidence
  • An invitation from a Nigerian business that will claim Immigration Responsibility for you stay
  • A return plane ticket for inside the 90-day frame

Nigerian Work Visas

Working in Nigeria can be an amazing experience, not only to gain a valuable insight into a different working culture but to develop your own skill set. Whether you choose to stay in Nigeria for the long haul and apply for residency or take what you’ve learned back to your home country, your time in Nigeria will open up an abundance of opportunities.

Temporary Work Visa

If you’re coming to Nigeria for a specific job for a short period of time then you need to look into a Temporary Work Visa. Applications for a Temporary Work Visa can only be approved by the Comptroller of the Nigerian Immigration Service. If you’ve got a specific skill that there’s a shortage of in Nigeria then you’ll be applicable for this visa. These skills can be from a plethora of different backgrounds such as machine repair, accountancy, and sales.

Temporary Work Visa Requirements:

  • Employers confirmation + employee’s acceptance of the contract
  • The Employer or individual to accept Immigration Responsibility for the visa applicant
  • Evidence visa applicant will leave the country after the temporary work ends e.g. return ticket

Subject to Regularization Visa

For those who have been offered employment in Nigeria for a longer period of time (four months or longer) need to apply for the Subject to Regularisation Visa. This visa is issued in accordance with the Expatriate Quota Approval so companies do not employ an exorbitant number of expatriates to fill employment roles that could otherwise be filled by Nigerian nationals. Issued with the approval of the Comptroller-General of Nigeria Immigration Service this visa is for people wanting to work, study* or be with their Nigerian partner:

STR Requirements:

  • Employment/School offer accepting responsibility for the visa holder during their time in Nigeria
  • Duly completed IMM22 form
  • Evidence of the visa applicant’s qualifications
  • Valid Passport (6 months)
  • Evidence of sufficient funds
  • Evidence you can pay school fees
  • Two passport size photographs

*Foreign students wishing to study in the UK are exempt from the Quota