The central African country of the Democratic Republic of Congo is a place with wonders of history and nature. Named after the river that flows through the land, the Democratic Republic of Congo has a history stretching back to the 5th century. Through the turbulent times the country has experienced, the country’s majesty and bravery has endured.

Business people from around the world are attracted to the country’s numerous natural resources and many travellers see the country for it’s amazing beauty and wildlife.

Known for the stunning beauty of the Virunga National Park and Lake Kivu, one of the African Great Lakes, the Democratic Republic of Congo is home to the mountain gorilla and the forest elephant among hundreds of other unique animals and wildlife.

UK travel warning

The Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) advise against all travel to the provinces of Kasaï, Kasaï Central, Kasaï Oriental, Haut-Uele, Haut Lomami, Ituri, North Kivu, South Kivu, Maniema and Tanganyika, areas to the west and east of Kananga including Tshikapa and Mwene-Ditu (as shown on the map), and within 50km of the border with the Central African Republic and South Sudan and within a 100km radius of the town of Kananga.

Visa Process

The Democratic Republic of Congo has two main visas for visitors coming to the country with strict immigration guide lines this can often be a confusing process for those unfamiliar with applying for visas. Seeking advice of a specialist immigration specialist in regards to your application to the Democratic Republic of Congo can help streamline the visa process.

Visas from the UK to the Democratic Republic of Congo can take a long time to process with some visas taking over 3 months. Applications for visas can only be submitted to the Democratic Republic of Congo’s London Embassy on Monday, Wednesday and Friday and visas can only be picked up on Wednesdays and Fridays.

Tourist Visas

If you’re planning a trip to go to the Democratic Republic of Congo for a short period of time whether it’s a holiday or a family visit, you will need to be in possession of a tourist visa.

It’s possible to purchase a tourist visa for multiple or single entry to the country, valid for either 1 month, 3 months or 6 months. The visa needs to be submitted to Democratic Republic of Congo’s Embassy in London and it can sometimes take three weeks to process so it’s best to apply a month or so in advance. It’s wise not to pay for flights before the visa is confirmed.

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • A completed visa application form
  • A valid passport with at least one blank visa page
  • Two white background passport photos
  • A letter of proof of employment or education
    • This letter is to prove that you have a place to be returning to after your time in the Democratic Republic of Congo comes to a close
    • Must be addressed to the Democratic Republic of the Congo High Commission
    • Self-employed people: Need to include a copy of your business licence
    • Retired: The letter should include evidence of a retirement fund
  • Evidence of maintenance funds for your trip- bank statement £35.00 per day of trip
  • Proof of UK residency
  • Itinerary- bookings do not have to be confirmed
  • Yellow Fever Certificate

Under 18

For those applying for visas either as someone under the age of 18 or for a person under the age will need the ORIGINAL birth certificate of the visa applicant. The applicant will also need a signed letter of consent from both parents and or guardians which should detail the trip including authorisation of the trip and details of who the child is traveling with. The applicant will also need copies of their parent’s passports in order to apply for a Tourist visa.

Business Visa

The second largest country in Africa, with exports of crude oil, diamonds, and gold, the Democratic Republic of Congo has many prosperous business ventures. Investment opportunities and untapped business opportunities are plentiful for the skilled entrepreneur. If you’re going to the Democratic Republic of Congo for business reasons, you’ll need to arrange your business meetings prior to applying for this visa as it will be contingent on a Congolese business endorsing your visit. Be advised that visas take 4-6 weeks to process.

Business Visa Requirements:

  • A passport with six months of validity and three pages for visas
  • Two passport photographs (white background)
  • Proof of address- this can be in the form of a utility bill
  • Bank statement and or proof of funds for
  • Confirmed itinerary
  • Employers Letter
    • This letter will give information on who the visa applicant’s employer is, the visa being applied for and when the visa applicant is going to be going back. Details of the organisation being visited and it should be signed by either the Director or someone from the HR department and it needs to be the original version of the letter
  • Business invitation letter
    • the invitation letter for your business visit to the Democratic Republic of Congo should be in French, from the company you are visiting in the Democratic Republic of Congo stating the intention of your trip and it needs to be notarized at the Mayor’s before being certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or an Immigration Officer DRC.
  • Valid Yellow Fever Certificate
  • An Engagement De Prise En Charge which is issued by the Direction Generale De Migration in DR Congo approving your visit